|
Post by Naptaq on Sept 5, 2004 16:07:30 GMT -5
ok i want to expand my musical ..umm taste? lol.. and i just want you guys to write ur top 5, 10 whatever, songs aight i know u can do it
|
|
|
Post by canisay182 on Sept 5, 2004 17:32:47 GMT -5
hmm... heres some that i like by bands other than blink 182, if i didnt say that theyd all be by blink, lol. anthem of our dying day- story of the year blurry- puddle of mudd echo- trapt broken- seether featuring amy lee nowhere kids- smile empty soul the song nowhere kids by smile empty soul is really cool, if you want to listen to it its on their website www.smileemptysoul.com, i think under multimedia. maybe theyll send me something for the free publicity, lol
|
|
|
Post by NeoKitty on Sept 5, 2004 20:07:42 GMT -5
hmm good question! mine are (in no order):
1.Gary Jules-Mad World (theme song in Donnie Darko) 2.Hole-Violet 3.Nirvana-Breed 4.Jason Mraz-The Boy's Gone 5.Pink-Lonley Girl 6.Christina Aguilera-Beautiful 7.Jewel-Who Will Save Your Soul 8.Queen-Killer Queen 9.Sheryl Crow-Everyday is A Winding Road 10.Ashlee Simpson-Shadow
|
|
|
Post by Some Guy on Sept 6, 2004 8:02:11 GMT -5
Oooh i love list thingies like this!
1. Moby - Porcelain 2. Radiohead - No Surprises 3. Radiohead - Karma Police 4. R.E.M. - The Sidewinder Sleeps 5. Doves - Words 6. The Strokes - Someday 7. White Stripes - 7 Nation Army 8. David Bowie - Heroes 9. Aqualung - Strange and Beautiful 10. The Smiths - How Soon Is Now?
Cant say this list is definitive, it changes constantly, but these are definately some of my favourite songs.
|
|
|
Post by Hermit on Sept 7, 2004 9:33:44 GMT -5
Playing a little hookey from work this week (sore back) so i'm listening to some of my favorite stuff right now:
Beatles: Golden slumbers/Carry that weight, A day in the life Yes: Siberian Khatru, The Fish (Schindleria Praematurus) all of 90125. Pink Floyd: Hey You, Dogs of War, Sorrow, Have a Cigar, One of These Days, All of Dark side of the moon. Supertramp: Take the Long Way Home, Goodbye Stranger, Even in the quietest moments, Crime of the Century. Rush: Jacob's ladder, Cygnus X-1, Xanadu, The Trees, all of 2112 Soundgarden: Limo Wreck, tighter and tighter. Van Halen: ALL of 1984, the song 5150. The Police: Synchonicity II The Cars: All of Candy-O, Moving in Stereo Genesis: Mama, Home by the Sea, Abacab, Tonight tonight, The Brazillian. Phil Collins by himself: Take me home, long long way too go, I don't care anymore, We said Hello Goodbye. Judas Priest: Dissident Agressor, Green Manalishi, Victim of Changes, Out in the Cold, The Hellion/Electric Eye, The Senitinel Ozzy Ozbourne: Diary of a madman, Believer, Revelation Mother earth, Mr. Crowley. Black Sabbath: The Wizard, Planet Caravan, War Pigs, Supernaut, Hand of Doom, Snowblind, Symptom of the Universe Boston: Foreplay/Longtime, Hitch a ride, Smokin', The Journey/It's easy Kiss: Strutter, Dr. Love, Love it Loud, Detroit Rock City. Metallica: Jump in the Fire, Orion, Call of Khatulu (sp?) Am i Evil?
ok, i've gone a little beyond your 10 song limit but there you go!
|
|
|
Post by urbanspaceman on Sept 8, 2004 19:17:24 GMT -5
Something that's guaranteed to get people posting, your favourite.....lists! And I'm no different, so in no particular order.... (discounting Foo Fighters, like bluheart with Blink 182, they'd all be Foos songs if I didn't)
Hysteria - Muse Show Me How to Live - Audioslave Magic Carpet Ride - Steppenwolf Spitting Games - Snow Patrol (being shy, I love the lyrics to this song!)
Broken - Seether feat. Amy Lee - Agreed bluheart, I know I'm repeating but it's a great song
Goo Goo Dolls - Iris Sam Cook - Bring It On Home To Me Crowded House - Private Universe Staind - So Far Away The Beatles - I Saw Her Standing There - finish with a classic, this always makes me sing out loud like a fool!
|
|
Cactus
Junior Member
Posts: 75
|
Post by Cactus on Sept 8, 2004 20:55:48 GMT -5
This is a great thread! I'm going to check out some of the stuff that others have posted that I haven't heard of. I can listen to almost anything, but what I've been listening to a lot lately is: Emm Gryner (anything of hers is great, but a few stand out): Acid, 89 Days Of Alacatraz, Your Sort Of Human Being, Serenade, Symphonic. Jars Of Clay (I'm not particulary religious, but I love their tunes): These Ordinary Days, Light The Fire, The Eleventh Hour... The Barra McNeils: The Marquis Of Huntly's Snuff Mill, Banks Of The Roses... Yellowcard: Ocean Avenue Sloan: I Can Feel It Hoobastank: What Happened To Us?, The Reason The Rasmus: In The Shadows Des'ree: Kissing You Mandy Moore: Only Hope, It's Gonna Be Love Anything from Sarah McLachlan's Afterglow CD GooGoo Dolls: Iris, Acoustic #3 Jann Arden: Good Mother, Insensitive Shawn Colvin: Never Saw Blue Like That, Someone Like You Eva Cassidy: Songbird Molly Johnson: I Must Have Left My Heart Chantal Kreviazuk: Green Apples, Time Coldplay: The Scientist (o.k. Everything by them) These are mostly (but not all) slow tunes that I listen to when I'm down. There's another upbeat list around here somewhere....
|
|
|
Post by strawberrysweetie on Sept 12, 2004 17:56:55 GMT -5
ok i want to expand my musical ..umm taste? lol.. and i just want you guys to write ur top 5, 10 whatever, songs aight i know u can do it Well, this is kind of hard. There are so many good songs out there! But, here's a list of some music that helps calm my nerves when I'm feeling upset. Jim Croce--Tomorrow's Gonna Be a Brighter Day, Operator (That's not the way it feels), New York's not my Home, Box #10, Walkin' Back to Georgia James Taylor--Fire and Rain, You've Got a Friend, How Sweet it is The Beatles--While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Imagine, Let it Be Simon and Garfunkel--I am a Rock, Slip Slidin' Away, Homeward Bound, Bridge over Troubled Water, April Come She Will, The Sound of Silence Bread--Diary, Guitar man, Aubrey Sarah McLachlan--Fallen, Angel Matchbox 20--Unwell
|
|