|
Post by seabreeze on Feb 8, 2005 8:52:28 GMT -5
Ill watch any film directed by Richard Linklater. i recentley watched slacker- have to admit that theres not alot of structure to his films but they are very thought provoking
another film ive watched recently was "Monster" with Charliz theron. thats a great movie- a must see for anyone who hasnt seen it yet. Lost in Translation is another film that stickes out in my mind also.
|
|
FourHero
New Member
Someday, I Know I Will.
Posts: 23
|
Post by FourHero on Feb 19, 2005 17:22:51 GMT -5
High Plains Drifter or A Story Of Ricky
|
|
|
Post by Spartan on Mar 28, 2005 12:42:46 GMT -5
I'd definately have to say the LOTR trilogy. I have all three of the extended editions and I've watched each of them so many times. I also like the Matrix movies. The first one was the best but I like them all.
|
|
|
Post by albetross on Mar 28, 2005 13:30:51 GMT -5
full metal jacket ladder 49 as good as it gets crazy beautiful
|
|
gLoo
New Member
Posts: 45
|
Post by gLoo on Mar 31, 2005 23:54:18 GMT -5
American Splendor about harvey pekar.
|
|
|
Post by zaab on Apr 1, 2005 2:01:57 GMT -5
American Splendor about harvey pekar. That's a really good one that snuck by without much fanfare. Watch this one along with Crumb for a pretty interesting movie night.
|
|
|
Post by shy assassin on Apr 2, 2005 6:14:50 GMT -5
Ive just watched dead man shoes. Excellent movie y'all need to check it out. Its the ultimate revenge movie.
|
|
|
Post by carly on Apr 6, 2005 23:20:45 GMT -5
My favorite movie is Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It had excellent writing and is really interesting especially from a psychological standpoint.
It makes you think.
I also enjoy Garden State, Spiderman 2, The Sweetest Thing and of course....the one...the classic....Romy and Michele's High School Reunion.
|
|
|
Post by Richie Cunningham on Apr 11, 2005 9:29:12 GMT -5
My top three are Shawshank Redemption Green mile (both made me cry lol) Oh and Scum that was a harsh movie. Why'd they make you cry? Green Mile is an excellent movie. I like a good comedy tho. Planes, Trains and Automobiles is one of my faves. Loved John Candy. I was a big fan of his work.
|
|
|
Post by I am Jack's wasted life on May 3, 2005 10:09:12 GMT -5
My favorite movies are The Matrix, Bridget Jone's Diary, Dawn of the Dead, Zoolander, 28 days later, and Resident Evil Apocalypse.
|
|
Blah
New Member
Holy socks Batman! It's an ALIEN!! ARGH!
Posts: 29
|
Post by Blah on May 3, 2005 11:23:23 GMT -5
Once Upon a Time in Mexico Matrix (original, the rest sucked a bit) Blues Brothers And of course Return of the Pink Panther
|
|
|
Post by strawberrysweetie on May 9, 2005 0:04:39 GMT -5
Another movie I really like is "Raising Helen". It has a lot of issues that are so true to life.
|
|